Botanical name: Hericium erinaceus 

Common name: Lion's Mane

 

This wonderful health and medicinal mushroom has it all. A cool name, medicinal properties, and tasty.

Lions mane is known as the brain mushroom in the medicinal side, and the lobster mushroom on the edible side.

 

There are many ways to prepare Lions Mane.  Some people refer to the dry saute on medium high heat until both sides are browned then add butter, pepper, and salt. Others enjoy this mushroom as crab cakes for vegans or vegetarians.  

 

There are many ongoing studies that are trying to see if this is the miracle mushroom for dementia, Alzheimer’s disease, and repairing nerve damage. 

Lion's Mane Mushroom

$12.00Price

Contact

Phone

Email

269-924-9369

Hours of Operation

Mon - Fri: 9am - 8pm

​​Saturday: 9am - 4pm

Area of Service

Greater Grand Rapids area

&

Kalamazoo

©2023 by Daniel Delaney created with Wix.com